Waterbeach Brass

A fun and friendly third section band in Cambridgeshire

Contest history

Date Contest Section Location Conductor Position Bands Test Piece
18th Mar 2017 London & Southern Counties Areas 2nd Stevenage Andrew Kershaw 8th 16 Rhapsody In Brass, Dean Goffin
14th Jan 2017 Butlins Mineworkers 2nd Skegness Andrew Kershaw 9th 18 Inclusion, Paul Sharman
29th Oct 2016 Wychavon Entertainment Contest 3rd Wychavon Andrew Kershaw 5th 9 Various
20th Mar 2016 London & Southern Counties Areas 3rd Stevenage Andrew Kershaw 3rd 16 A Cambrian Suite, Michael Ball
16th Jan 2016 Butlins Mineworkers 3rd Skegness Andrew Kershaw 3rd 15 Platform to the Heavens, Paul Lovatt-Cooper
21st Mar 2015 London & Southern Counties Areas 3rd Stevenage David Minchin 5th 16 Evolution - 5 States of Change, Philip Sparke
15th Mar 2014 London & Southern Counties Areas 3rd Stevenage David Minchin 9th 16 Partita for Band - Postcards Home, Philip Wilby
18th Jan 2014 Butlins Mineworkers 3rd Skegness David Minchin 13th 18 Music for a Festival, Philip Sparke
16th Mar 2013 London & Southern Counties Areas 3rd Stevenage David Minchin 5th 13 Hollywood!, Goff Richards
7th Oct 2012 Bolsover Entertainment Contest 2nd Bolsover David Minchin 6th 6 Various
18th Mar 2012 London & Southern Counties Areas 2nd Stevenage David Minchin 14th 16 Cross Patonce, Goff Richards
21st Jan 2012 Butlins Mineworkers 2nd Skegness David Minchin 19th 19 The Frogs of Aristophones, arr Frank Wright
19th Mar 2011 London & Southern Counties Areas 2nd Stevenage James Utting 18th 18 Resurgam, Eric Ball
18th Sep 2010 Wychavon Entertainment Contest 2nd Wychavon James Utting 5th 7 Various
21st Mar 2010 London & Southern Counties Areas 2nd Stevenage James Utting 5th 17 Kingdom of Dragons, Philip Harper
23rd Jan 2010 Butlins Mineworkers 2nd Skegness James Utting 14th 15 Folkmusic, Keith Wardle
21st Mar 2009 London & Southern Counties Areas 3rd Stevenage James Utting 3rd 15 The Once and Future King, Andrew Baker
17th Jan 2009 Butlins Mineworkers 3rd Skegness George Thackray 9th 11 Haydock Variations, Stuart Pullin
15th Mar 2008 London & Southern Counties Areas 3rd Stevenage James Utting 7th 17 The Dark Side of the Moon, Paul Lovatt-Cooper
18th Nov 2007 Leicester BBA Contest 3rd Leicester James Utting 3rd 10 A Saddleworth Festival Overture, Goff Richards
18th Mar 2007 London & Southern Counties Areas 3rd Stevenage James Utting 9th 15 Prelude and Jubilate, Darrol Barry
20th Jan 2007 Butlins Mineworkers 3rd Skegness James Utting 8th 14 Edwin of Northumbria, Keith Wardle
24th Sep 2006 National Championship Finals 4th Harrogate James Utting 14th 22 Valerius Variations, Philip Sparke
19th Mar 2006 London & Southern Counties Areas 4th Stevenage James Utting 2nd 24 Anglian Dances, Alan Fernie
21st Jan 2006 Butlins Mineworkers 4th Skegness James Utting 2nd 8 The Cavendish Suite, Iain Rayner
20th Mar 2005 London & Southern Counties Areas 4th Stevenage James Utting 4th 20 Divertimento, Bryan Kelly
11th Sep 2004 National Championship Finals 4th Harrogate James Utting 20th 21 The Four Noble Truths, Philip Sparke
21st Mar 2004 London & Southern Counties Areas 4th Stevenage James Utting 1st 21 Partita, Edward Gregson
17th Mar 2002 London & Southern Counties Areas 4th Stevenage Colin Bell 15th 27 Suite in Bb, Gordon Jacob
18th Mar 2001 London & Southern Counties Areas 4th Stevenage Colin Bell 5th 27 Sinfonietta Pastorale, Henry Geehl
19th Mar 2000 London & Southern Counties Areas 4th Stevenage Philip Mead 12th 32 The Haslemere Suite, Peter Graham
3rd Mar 1996 London & Southern Counties Areas 3rd Watford John Few 15th 20 Divertimento, Bryan Kelly
12th Mar 1995 London & Southern Counties Areas 3rd Watford John Few 7th 18 Snowdon Fantasy, Thomas James Powell
6th Mar 1994 London & Southern Counties Areas 2nd Watford John Few 17th 18 A Salford Sinfonietta, Darrol Barry
4th Feb 1993 Milton Keynes Entertainment Contest 2nd & 3rd Milton Keynes John Few ? 16 Various
15th Mar 1992 Midlands (South) Areas 2nd Corby John Few ? 11 Dimensions, Peter Graham
25th Mar 1990 Midlands (South) Areas 2nd Corby John Few ? 10 Forth Suite, Bruce Fraser
18th Sep 1988 Clacton-on_sea Contest (March) 2nd Clacton-on-Sea ? 3rd 4 Unknown march
18th Sep 1988 Clacton-on_sea Contest (Test piece) 2nd Clacton-on-Sea ? 4th 4 Unknown own choice
17th Apr 1988 Midlands (South) Areas 3rd Corby John Few 3rd 10 Folk Song Heritage, Michael Kenyon
20th Sep 1987 Clacton-on_sea Contest (March) 3rd Clacton-on-Sea John Few ? 8 Unknown march
20th Sep 1987 Clacton-on_sea Contest (Test piece) 3rd Clacton-on-Sea John Few ? 8 Unknown own choice
3rd May 1987 East Anglian BBA Class A Norwich John Few 1st 4 Three Haworth Impressions, Gordon Langford
5th Apr 1987 Midlands (South) Areas 3rd Corby John Few ? 13 Scottish Festival Overture, Eric Ball
16th Nov 1986 Cambridgeshire Championships Open Ely John Few 3rd 3 Unknown own choice march, hymn, test piece
4th May 1986 East Anglian BBA Class A Norwich John Few ? 6 From the New World - Antonin Dvorak, arr Drake Rimmer
19th Apr 1986 Midlands (South) Areas 3rd Northampton John Few ? 13 Suite in Bb, Gordon Jacob
17th Nov 1985 Cambridgeshire Championships 2nd Ely John Few 2nd 4 **Junior Band** Unknown own choice
3rd Mar 1985 London & Southern Counties Areas 3rd Watford John Few ? 30 A Barchester Suite, Derek Bourgeois
10th Feb 1985 Milton Keynes Entertainment Contest 3rd Milton Keynes John Few ? 9 Various
4th Mar 1984 London & Southern Counties Areas 3rd Watford John Few ? 22 A Spa Suite, Philip Lane
19th Nov 1983 Reading Contest 4th Reading John Few ? 15 A Psalm for All Nations, Eric Ball
1st May 1983 East Anglian BBA Class C Norwich ? 2nd 3 **Junior Band** Unknown own choice hymn & test piece
1st May 1983 East Anglian BBA Class A Norwich ? 2nd 3 **1st for Hymn** Unknown own choice hymn & test piece
13th Mar 1983 London & Southern Counties Areas 4th Watford John Few ? 32 First Suite in Eb - Holst, arr Sydney Herbert
21st Nov 1982 Cambridgeshire Championships Open Ely John Few 3rd 3 Unknown own choice
20th Nov 1982 Reading Contest 4th Reading John Few 4th 25 First Suite in Eb - Holst, arr Sydney Herbert
2nd Oct 1982 National Championship Finals 4th Hammersmith John Few ? 22 Tuba Mirum, Gareth Wood
18th Apr 1982 East Anglian BBA Entertainment Contest Class B Thetford ? 1st 4 Various
14th Mar 1982 London & Southern Counties Areas 4th Watford John Few 2nd 17? Excelsior, Ronald Hanmer
22nd Nov 1981 Cambridgeshire Championships 2nd ? ? 1st 3 Unknown own choice
21st Nov 1981 Reading Contest 4th Reading John Few 22nd 26 Indian Summer, Eric Ball
15th Nov 1980 Reading Contest 4th Reading John Few ? 24 Contest Day, Eric Ball
12th Apr 1980 East Anglian BBA Class C Thetford ? 1st 4 Unknown own choice
25th Nov 1979 Cambridgeshire Championships 2nd Ely John Few 1st 3 Unknown own choice